This year Art Brussels celebrates its 35th edition, reasserting its freshness and keen eye for a continuously evolving market. Taking place between the 20th and the 23rd of April, the fair gathers 144 participating galleries from 28 countries, which are grouped into 4 profiles that take us from discovery to rediscovery.
The DISCOVERY section supports emerging, lesser known and upcoming artists, while international established artists (from modern to contemporary) are located in the PRIME section. The REDISCOVERY booths are dedicated to artworks between 1917 and 1987 – a celebration of undervalued or forgotten artists. In addition, Art Brussels focuses on SOLO exhibitions that provide the viewer with the possibility of having a deeper experience with the works of a singular artist.
In this edition, Harlan Levey Projects was the winner of the DISCOVERY prize, presenting works by Ella Littwitz, Emmanuel Van der Auwera, and Haseeb Ahmed. As for the SOLO prize, the jury members have chosen Benoît Maire’s show (Meessen de Clercq).
The Artistic Programme of Art Brussels 2017 includes the exhibition ‘Mementos: Artists’ Souvenirs, Artefacts, and other Curiosities’ – personal objects and artefacts from the private collections of 73 artists participating in the fair (such as Wim Delvoye, Jenny Holzer, Christian Jankowski and Jonathan Monk). Curated by Jens Hoffmann and Piper Marshall, this exhibition is accompanied by a series of talks and conversations called ‘The Politics of Things’.
Following an exciting visit to the fair, A.R.M. highlights 20 booths and artworks that you can’t miss:
Almine Rech Gallery (Paris, London, Brussels)
Stand B.23 Artists: Markus Lüpertz, Günther Forg, Johan Creten, Genieve Figgis, Don Brown, Joseph Kosuth, Ha Chong-Hyun, Don Brown & Marcus Jahmal
Choi & Lager Gallery (Cologne) Stand A.10 Solo Project: Rose Wylie
Dauwens & Beernaert Gallery (Brussels)
Stand D.25 Artists: Stanislas Lahaut, Marco de Sanctis and Adam Vackar
Galerie Daniel Templon (Paris and Brussels)
Stand C.32 / C.30 Artists: Franz Ackermann, Omar Ba, Francesco Clemente, Philippe Cognée, Gregory Crewdson, Atul Dodiya, Jan Fabre, Gérard Garouste, Oda Jaune, Jitish Kallat, Jonathan Meese, Prune Nourry, Pierre & Gilles, Jan Van Imschoot, Kehinde Wiley
Galerie Lelong(Paris and New York) Stand B.31 Artists: Etel Adnan, Pierre Alechinsky, Marc Desgrandchamps, Günther Förg, David Hockney, Jean-Baptiste Huynh, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, David Nash, Jaume Plensa, Sean Scully, Kiki Smith, Antoni Tàpies, Barthélémy Toguo, Jan Voss
Galerie Mazzoli(Berlin) Stand A.35 Artists: Carlo Benvenuto, Céleste Boursier-Mougenot, Luigi Ontani, Oscar Santillan, Michele Spanghero
Galerie Nathalie Obadia(Paris/Brussels) Stand B.28 / B.30 Artists: Martin Barré, Valérie Bélin, Josep Grau-Garriga, Fabrice Hyber, Sophie Kuijken, Thomas Lerooy, Laure Prouvost (SOLO), Lorna Simpson, Brenna Youngblood
Galleria Minini (Brescia)
Stand B.07 Artists: Flavio Favelli, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Sheila Hicks, Anish Kapoor, Jonathan Monk, Wilfredo Prieto, Ariel Schlesinger
Gallery Baton(Seoul) Stand C.31 Artists: Yoon Hwan Bae, Chi Yung Chung, Max Frisinger, Yeo Ran Je, Yunchul Kim, You Kyeong Oh, Suzanne Song, Peter Stichbury, Koen van den Broek
Harlan Levey Projects(Brussels) Winner of the Discovery Prize Stand D.07 Artists: Haseeb Ahmed, Ella Littwitz, Emmanuel Van der Auwera
Irène Laub Gallery (Brussels)
Stand A.04 Artists: Pascal Haudressy, Donato Piccolo, Jonathan Sullam, Roeland Tweelinckx
Meessen De Clercq(Brussels) Benoît Maire (Winner of the Solo Prize) Stand A.29 / A.27 Artists: Ignasi Aballí, Jordi Colomer, Lieven De Boeck, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Filip Gilissen, Adam Henry, Rinko Kawauchi, Nicolás Lamas, Benoît Maire, Jorge Méndez Blake, Claudio Parmiggiani, Evariste Richer, Fabrice Samyn, Kelly Schacht, José María Sicilia, Thu Van Tran, Chaim van Luit, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Leon Vranken
Mier Gallery(Los Angeles) Stand D.03 Artist: Jana Schröder
Parafin(London) Stand C.03 Artists: Alison Watt, Hugo Wilson, Uwe Wittwer
Proyectosmonclova(Mexico City) Stand C.20 Artists: Gabriel de la Mora, Edgar Orlaineta, Chantal Peñalosa, Martin Soto Climent, Tercerunquinto, Eduardo Terrazas
Rodolphe Janssen (Brussels) Stand B.18 Artists: Davide Balula, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Douglas Eynon, Kendell Geers, Sanam Khatibi, Sean Landers, Thomas Lerooy, Adam McEwen, Sam Moyer, Gert & Uwe Tobias, Léon Wuidar
Sorry We’re Closed (Brussels) Stand B.06 / B.08 Artists: Daniel Boccato, Bram Bogart, Robin Cameron, Cesar, Eric Croes, John De Andrea, Thomas Downing, Chris Hammerlein, Paul Kremer, Zachary Leener, Eddie Martinez, Allan Mc Collum, Stefan Rinck, Brian Rochefort, Peter Schuyff, Bruce M. Sherman, Josh Sperling (SOLO)
The Hole (New York) Stand D.24 Artist: Eric Yahnker
Tyler Rollins Fine Art (New York) Stand A.09 Artists: Tracey Moffatt, Manuel Ocampo, Sopheap Pich
Xavier Hufkens (Brussels) Stand B.29 Artists: David Altmejd, Louise Bourgeois, Tracey Emin, Michel François, Antony Gormley, Evan Holloway, Roni Horn, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul McCarthy, Nicolas Party, Sterling Ruby, Walter Swennen
Location: Tour & Taxis, Avenue du Port 86c, 1000 Brussels, Belgium